AGENDA

 

Salle A

World Meteorological Organization

7bis, avenue de la Paix

Geneva, Switzerland

 

Monday, September 20, 2010

 

8:30 Registration Opens

 

9:00 Welcoming Remarks

         Leonard Barrie, WMO AREP

         Gelsomina Pappalardo, CNR-IMAA

         Raymond Hoff, UMBC

 

NETWORK STATUS I: EARLINET  (Chair: Gelsomina Pappalardo and Adolfo Comeron)

9:30 – 18:00 EARLINET-ASOS Symposium

 

09:30 – 10:00 EARLINET history and the EARLINET-ASOS project (Gelsomina Pappalardo)

10:00 – 10:30 Quality assurance program (Volker Freudenthaler)

 

10:30 – 10:50 Break

 

10:50 – 11:10 Optimisation of instruments (Arnoud Apituley)

11:10 – 11:40 Optimisation of data processing (Aldo Amodeo)

11:40 – 12:00 Data base (Holger LinnĆ)

 

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 – 14:00 EARLINET climatology (Lucia Mona)

14:00 – 14:30 Aerosol typing (Detlef Mčller)

14:30 – 15:00 Saharan dust observations (Alexandros Papayannis)

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

 

15:30 – 16:00 Forest fires aerosols (Dimitris Balis, Anatoli Chaikovsky)

16:00 – 16:30 Volcanic aerosol (Ina Mattis)

16:30 – 17:00 EARLINET and CALIPSO (Ulla Wandinger)

17:00 – 17:30 Vertically resolved aerosol models from EARLINET observations for ocean color retrievals (Elina Giannakaki)

17:30 – 18:00 Discussion and future plans (Adolfo Comeron, Gelsomina Pappalardo, Ulla Wandinger)

 

18:30 WMO Sponsored Cocktail Reception

 

 


Tuesday, September 21, 2010

 

NETWORK STATUS II: (Chairs: Raymond Hoff and Len Barrie)

 

8:30 – 8:50 AD – NET - Nobuo Sugimoto

8:50 – 9:10 CIS – LINET - Anatoli Chaikovsky

9:10 – 9:30  MPLNET – Judd Welton

9:30 – 9:50  NDACC – Geir Braathen

9:50 – 10:10 CLN (previously REALM)   Barry Gross

10:10 – 10.30  CORALNET  - Kevin Strawbridge

 

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

 

11:00 – 11:20 – ALINE  - Juan Carlos Antuna

11:20 – 11:40 – The WMO/GAW Integrated Global Aerosol Observing and Analysis System – John Ogren

11:40 – 12:00 – Sunphotometer Networks -Stefan Kinne

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

 

Implementation activities I 

13:30 – 15:00 Technology and Methodology I (Chairs: Ulla Wandinger and Nobuo Sugimoto)

 

Birgit Heese: Capabilities and limits of aerosol measurements with ceilometer

Dietrich Althausen: Automatic operation of lidar systems at remote sites

Constraining lidar retrievals with sunphotometer data:

   - Ray Hoff: Leosphere ALS450 extinction retrieval (Klett vs AOD closure)

   - Judd Welton: MPLNET approach

   - Tim Berkoff:  Shareware lidar concept

Ed Eloranta: HSRL Technique

Giuseppe DŇAmico: EARLINET Single Calculus Chain

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

 

15:30 – 17:30 Technology and Methodology II (Chairs: Nobuo Sugimoto and Ulla Wandinger)

Ulla Wandinger: Optical particle properties and aerosol typing

Volker Freudenthaler: Depolarization measurement technique: definitions, calibration, and applications

Detlef Mčller: Microphysical particle parameters from multiwavelength measurements

Nobuo Sugimoto: Determination of aerosol components from multiwavelength/depolarization measurements

Atsushi Shimizu: Realtime data processing for validation/assimilation of chemical transport models

Discussion

 

17:30 – 18:00 – Quality Assurance throughout Networks I (Chairs: Volker Freudenthaler and Tim Berkoff)

      Ilya Serikov:  Lidar Overlap Control as a Mean for Extended Measurement Reliability

     


Wednesday, September 22, 2010

 

Implementation activities II 

8:30 – 10:00  Quality Assurance throughout Networks II (Chairs: Volker Freudenthaler and Tim Berkoff)

      Judd Welton: QA in MPLNET

Ina Mattis: EARLINET intercomparison campaign /strategy and infrastructure (Warning: this is an 88MB file)

Aldo Amodeo: Uncertainties evaluation for aerosol optical properties

Atsushi Shimizu: QA in AD-NET

Barry Gross: QA in CREST

Volker Freudenthaler: EARLINET QA tests and how to propagate in other networks

Discussion

 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break

 

User needs

10:30 – 12:00  Model evaluation and data assimilation (Chairs: Michael Schulz and Lucia Mona)

Michael Schulz: AEROCOM

SDS-WAS (intro Michael Schultz)

   Lucia Mona: EARLINET contribution to SDS-WAS Europe – North Africa regional node

   Thomas Sekiyama: Aerosol Data Assimilation with Lidar Observations and Ensemble Kalman Filter

S. Nickovic et al.: Lidar observations: A missing part for NRT aerosol model assimilation and validation

J. Welton, G. Pappalardo: Data assimilation (ICAP)

Discussion

 

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:00 – Validation programs for current and next satellite missions (Chairs: Thorsten Fehr and Dave Winker)

G. Pappalardo: Lidar products for VAAC

Dave Winker: CALIPSO

Thorsten Fehr: Status of on-going and planned ESA Atmospheric missions

                           EarthCARE and ADM-AEOLUS – Tobias Wehr presentation

Yasjka Meijer: GECA

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

 

Implementation activities III

15:30 – 16:30 - Data Dissemination (Chairs: Marcus Fiebig and Ray Hoff)

- Y. Meijer: The Data Center InterOperability (DCIO) initiative - a practical exchange approach

- M. Fiebig: Where does the DATA reside?  WDCA or Distributed?

- R. Hoff:  Thoughts for Data dissemination discussion

GAWSIS Registration of Metadata

Alerting services

GALION Listserver/Blog/Public Advisories

 

16:30 – 17:30  Discussion on Working Group Organization and path forward

 

 

17:30 – 18:00 International standard for aerosol lidar (Chairs: Gelsomina Pappalardo and Ray Hoff)

G. Georgoussis:  Raymetrics Presentation

L. Sauvage:  Leosphere Presentation

L. Sauvage, G. Georgoussis:  ISO standard for aerosol lidar

Discussion

 

 

Thursday, September 23, 2010 (Chairs: Gelsomina Pappalardo and Ray Hoff)

 

8:30 – 10:00 Working Groups Develop 2 Year Workplan/Timelines

                 Technology and Methodology

                 QA/QC

                 Data Assimilation, Model Validation, Satellite Validation

                 Data Dissemination and Outreach

 

10:00 – 10:20 Break

 

10:20- 10:40 Planning of projects within Two Year Period (Ray Hoff lead discussion)

10:40 – 11:40 Strategies for Continuous Funding of GALION (Gelsomina Pappalardo lead discussion)

11:40 – 12:00 Wrap-up and Report Assignments  - Gelsomina Pappalardo and Ray Hoff